Citrix 1Y0-311 exam exercise questions, 1Y0-311 dumps easy to prepare for passing exams

Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15 Advanced Administration” Exam 1Y0-311. Here you can get the latest free 1Y0-311 exam exercise questions and answers for free and easily improve your skills!

1Y0-311 exam: The Citrix Certified Professional – Virtualization (CCP-V) credential validates the skills that experienced IT solution builders, such as engineers and consultants, need to install, configure and roll out common XenDesktop solutions. Follow the link to find more information about https://www.lead4pass.com/1Y0-311.html exam.

Watch the Citrix 1Y0-311 video tutorial online

Table of Contents:

Latest Citrix 1Y0-311 pdf

[PDF] Free Citrix 1Y0-311 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1NFzTCfr7qf3miskVRq_uYjknAlBnKd9V

Citrix Certified Professional – Virtualization (CCP-V):https://www.globalknowledge.com/us-en/training/certification-prep/brands/citrix/section/virtualization/citrix-certified-professional-virtualization-ccp-v/

Free Citrix 1Y0-311 Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
What happens when no free RAM is available with the `Cache in device RAM with overflow on hard disk\\’ write cache
option?
A. New writes are moved to the overflow disk on the target device.
B. Older writes are moved to the overflow disk on the target device.
C. New writes are moved to the overflow on the Provisioning Services server.
D. Older writes are moved to the overflow disk on the Provisioning Services server.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is managing a Provisioning Services environment. The day after a new vDisk version is
rolled out to production, multiple users report issues with one of the core applications hosted on the vDisk image. The
administrator wants to roll back the new change and allow the target devices to stream from a functioning vDisk as soon
as possible.
How can the engineer accomplish this in the least amount of time?
A. Perform a vDisk merge to consolidated differencing disk, then restart the target devices.
B. Copy an older version of the vDisk from the backup storage location, then reassign all the target devices to the
imported vDisk and restart them.
C. Revert the vDisk version to Maintenance or Test mode, then restart the target devices.
D. Create a new version of the vDisk and reinstall the application, then restart the target devices.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Scenario: When configuring a Web Interface site, an administrator configures port 8000 for Citrix XML Service
communications. During internal testing, the administrator sees that application enumeration does NOT occur. Where
else does the administrator need to configure the Citrix XML Service port?
A. Farm properties.
B. Citrix Computer policy.
C. Worker Group properties.
D. Citrix Receiver properties.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Exhibit.lead4pass 1y0-311 exam question q4

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer recently implemented XenDesktop in an environment. The environment has a provisioned
Windows 10 virtual desktop layered with the help of Enterprise Layer Manager (ELM) and provisioned through Machine
Creation Services (MCS).
Which set of files will be presented to the operating system through the composite file system merging process
according to the diagram?
A. OS Layer –C.DAT and D. DATApp Layer- DAT and E. DATUser Layer –F. DAT and DAT
B. OS Layer –D. DATApp Layer- DAT and E. DATUser Layer –DAT, C. DAT and F. DAT
C. OS Layer –DAT and C. DATApp Layer- DAT and E. DATUser Layer –D. DAT and F. DAT
D. OS Layer –DAT, C. DAT and D. DATApp Layer- DAT and E. DATUser Layer –F. DAT
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Scenario: A company has locations in three cities: New York, San Francisco and Miami. Each location maintains a large
number of users who will need to access applications and desktop resources.
The company owns sufficient hardware resources to include an operational SQL server in the main New York location.
The new XenDesktop infrastructure build needs to operate with the least administrative overhead.
Which deployment option should a Citrix Engineer implement to meet this requirement?
A. A multi-Site infrastructure with each city maintaining its own fully functional Site and including at least one delivery
Controller and SQL database in each Site location.
B. A single XenDesktop Site with three zones (Primary Zone in New York and two Satellite Zones in Miami and San
Francisco) and one SQL database maintained in each zone.
C. A single XenDesktop Site with three zones (Primary Zone in New York and two Satellite Zones in Miami and San
Francisco) and a single SQL database maintained in New York.
D. A single XenDesktop Site with three zones (Primary Zone in New York and two Satellite Zones in Miami and San
Francisco) and SQL database with AlwaysOn configured.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which role should a Citrix Engineer assign to an administrator who needs to change vDisk properties, while also
minimizing other permissions assigned to that administrator?
A. Device Operator
B. Device Administrator
C. Site Administrator
D. Farm Administrator
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Scenario: A XenApp Administrator implemented the pre-launch feature for a corporate email application. As the
administrator monitors users\\’ sessions in the AppCenter, the administrator notices that no pre-launch sessions are
being created. Application launch time continues to remain high.
What are two reasons why pre-launch sessions are NOT being created? (Choose two.)
A. One of the Citrix XenApp servers is reporting a full load.
B. Endpoint devices are NOT using the latest Citrix Receiver version.
C. The administrator did NOT create a pre-launch published application.
D. XenApp Enterprise Edition licenses are being used in the environment.
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is managing a XenApp and XenDesktop environment that has been built with the following
site architecture:
-Site A was created in datacenter
-Site B was created in datacenter
-A NetScaler Gateway is set up in each datacenter. Each Gateway has access to both Sites.
-The StoreFront server group in each Site is configured to enumerate resources from both Sites.
-Application A is available in Site A only.
-Optimal Gateway Routing has NOT been configured.
A user located near datacenter B logs in through NetScaler and attempts to launch Application A.
Which behavior is expected in this scenario?
A. Resource enumeration and the HDX connection are established using Gateway.
B. Resource enumeration occurs through Gateway A; the HDX connection is established using Gateway
C. Resource enumeration occurs through Gateway B; the HDX is established using Gateway
D. Resource enumeration and the HDX connection are established using Gateway
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
How can a Citrix Engineer add a network printer to Workspace Environment Management (WEM)?
A. Use the Management Agent Host Configuration ADMX template to specify the network printer location.
B. Use the Import Network Print Server option to add the print server name, then connect to the network printer.
C. Configure an XML printer list to add the print server, then connect to the network printer.
D. Add the printer in the Control Panel portion of the environmental settings.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Which vDisk change will always require the use of reverse imaging?
A. Installing a new service pack on a Windows-based vDisk.
B. Upgrading the Provisioning services target device software installed on the vDisk.
C. Updating the NIC drivers on the vDisk.
D. Making permanent registry changes to the vDisk.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
A Citrix Engineer has enabled Local Host Cache in a XenDesktop Site to manage outage situations.
Which three resources are supported by the Local Host Cache at the time of a database outage? (Choose three.)
A. Pooled VDI desktops created by Machine Creation Services (MCS)
B. Server-Hosted applications
C. Server-Hosted desktop
D. Static (assigned) desktops
E. Pooled VDI desktops created by Provisioning Services (PVS)
Correct Answer: BCD

QUESTION 12
Scenario: Users in a XenApp and XenDesktop environment need to access training videos, but CPU resources on the
Virtual Delivery Agents (VDAs) should be preserved. However, the access to videos is limited to the VDAs only.
Which multimedia rendering policy should a Citrix configure to meet these requirements?
A. Server fetching and server rendering
B. Media content blocked
C. Client fetching and client rendering
D. Server fetching and client rendering
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is managing an existing XenDesktop and Workspace Environment Management (WEM)
infrastructure. The engineer performed recent benchmarks on all the user applications. As a result of this investigation,
the engineer determined that some applications are consuming excess memory even when they are idle and NOT
actively being utilized by users. This results in performance degradation of active applications.
Which step can the engineer take to help improve the performance degradation of active applications?
A. Enable Working Set Optimization and set Idle State Limit to 10 minutes.
B. Enable Process I/O Priority and add Specified Processes.
C. Enable Working Set Optimization and set Idle Sample Time to 10 minutes.
D. Enable Working Set Optimization and Exclude Specified Processes.
Correct Answer: C

Related 1Y0-311 Popular Exam resources

title pdf youtube Citrix lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
Citrix lead4pass 1Y0-311 dumps pdf lead4pass 1Y0-311 youtube Citrix Certified Professional – Virtualization (CCP-V) https://www.lead4pass.com/1Y0-311.html 136 Q&A
lead4pass 1Y0-301 dumps pdf lead4pass 1Y0-301 youtube Get Familiar with the Recertification Paths for the CCE https://www.lead4pass.com/1Y0-301.html 112 Q&A

Get Lead4Pass Coupons(12% OFF)

Lead4pass Coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from Citrix, Cisco, Microsoft, IBM, CompTIA, etc.
We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader!
Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

why lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the Citrix exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. Lead4pass provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.